One Stop Oak Framing Shop in Wiltshire
Cart 0

Privacy Policy

TF Timbers Ltd Privacy Policy

Privacy policy
This privacy policy explains how TF Timbers Ltd trading as Timber Framing Tools collects, uses, shares and protects your information or data. This privacy policy does not apply to third party websites which our websites link to or which advertise on our websites; these sites will have their own privacy policies which you should read. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this Privacy Policy.

1. Who are We
2. This website www.tftools.co.uk is owned and operated by:
3. TF Timbers Ltd, 48 The Causeway, Chippenham, SN15 3DD
4. VAT number 181 2152 36 Registered in England 08009115
5. Email: info@tftools.co.uk
6. Tel: 01249 715422
TF Timbers Ltd is the controller of your data and is registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office under number ZA180768

7. What Information do we Collect?
We may collect information such as:
- Your name
- Your company details
- Your date of birth
- Your delivery and/or billing address
- Your email address
- Your telephone number
- Your credit or debit card details
- [your preferences or interests]


8. How we process your Information
We shall use your information to:
- Answer any questions or queries that you may have
- Fulfil any orders that you may place
- Administer your account
- Use the information to improve or develop our products or services or website
- Offer products or services that we offer that we think you may be interested in
- To comply with applicable laws, regulations or government or law agency requests

We shall not keep your information for longer than necessary for our business purposes or for legal requirements.

9. Disclosing your information
We will not share your information with any other organizations for marketing, market research or commercial purposes, and we do not pass on your details to other websites.
Although we import products from across the world, we never supply your personal information to these suppliers
However, we may use subcontractors to host this website and fulfill your order (such as shipping or payment processing) .These subcontractors shall act as data processors and only process your personal information to the extent necessary to fulfil their obligations to us.


10. Keeping your data secure
Transmitting information over the internet is generally not completely secure, and we can’t guarantee the security of your data. Any data you transmit is at your own risk. Once received by us, we have procedures and security features in place to try and keep your data secure.

Payment transactions are always encrypted via a third party. The secure environment that the third party offers these services will have its own terms.

11. Your Right of Access to your personal information
.
You can find out what personal information we hold about you, correct any inaccuracies and ask us not to use any of the information we collect. [We may require identification.] [Please write to us at the address specified in section 1 above.]

12. Third Parties/Links to other websites
Oakframingtools.co.uk contains links to and from other websites.
This privacy policy only applies to this website only.

Following a link to another website -If you go to another website from this one, you should read the privacy policy on that website to find out what it does with your information.

Following a link to TFtools.co.uk from another website - If you come to Oakframingtools.co.uk from another website, we may receive personal information about you from the other website. You should read the privacy policy of the website you came from to find out more about this.

13. Changes to this Privacy Policy
Any changes that we make to our privacy policy will be posted to our website; effective from the date of posting. By continuing to use our services you acknowledge and agree to those changes.